Lovely melodies

by zee

I’m supposed to be super semangat to study for my quiz on Friday la but now at 2.56am I’m procrastinating haha!

My friend tagged me on this video:

Meme Proposal | Tim * Audrey from Crazy Monkey Studio on Vimeo.

which is like SUPER CUUUUUTE. I can’t believe both of them are bloggers lol cuz I’ve glanced through Audrey’s blog before, and I knew of Timothy’s existence but I didn’t know both of them were together lol.

But anyways I SUPER LOVE the song! Christina Perri’s A Thousand Years the melody is super duper romantic the lyrics is so Hollywood/Disney fairy tale-ish!

Heart beats fast
Colors and promises
How to be brave?
How can I love when I’m afraid to fall?
But watching you stand alone
All of my doubt suddenly goes away somehow

One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don’t be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

Time stands still
Beauty in all she is
I will be brave
I will not let anything take away what’s standing in front of me
Every breath
Every hour has come to this

One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don’t be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

And all along I believed I would find you
Time has brought your heart to me
I have loved you for a thousand years
I’ll love you for a thousand more

One step closer

Oh gosh how can anyone come up with lyrics melody so romantic.

And this: 又是艳阳天 by 郭静 and 韦礼安

And this: 学不会 by 林俊杰

<3 the vocal. JJ so cute with the hair! :3 *fangirl Let’s go to Prague.

Oops it’s late. Maybe I should go sleep now…?

Happy dongzhi! Here’s a picture of tangyuan to signify your getting old XD

OMG I wonder if the huge one is filled with black sesame!!!

p/s Apparently if you baidu 冬至, 90% of the pictures are dumplings! I shall make dumplings when I get back home *countdown

Advertisements